You are not logged in.

#1 20 Feb 2007 2:00 pm

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

BF2ServerLauncher

Well, this is the first time in history I ever encountered such a persistent problem, it simply will not be fixed in any rational way.

The Problem:
I downloaded and installed BF2ServerLauncher, the tool for hosting local BF2 servers made by EA a long time ago. Now, under most circumstances this application would work flawlessly, but for some random python related issue, it does either of the following:

A) When selecting serverconfig file (namely TLAN1.con) and pressing "Start", it should start up the selected profile (which I looked through way to many times, and it worked on previous versions of this tool). But, instead it gives me the following error:

Code:

Debug assertion failed!

Version: 1.1.2963-795.9 Build date:
Modile: GameServer
File: D:\Aphrodite\BF2_1.4\Code\BF2\Game\GameServer\GameServer.cpp
Line: 643

Text: 0012RD10

Current confile:

With the three choices of: "Cancel", "Try Again" and "Continue", all of them end in the same crash of console.

Now, what makes this so strange, is that in no installation of BF2 or the BF2ServerLauncher are these folders or files included, and after searching trough my computer (with the automated Windows Search function of course), it did not locate GameServer.cpp, and after reading trough 11 different forums and 16 sites that had any text relation or hint to whats wrong, none contained exact information about it, other than that it is related to python and that EA offers no support on it whatsoever.

So, anyone know what might cause this thing, a python error in a file that does not exist?

B) The console opens, but never loads the map/game, and remains unactive. Though, the one file that did launch the server, was the "Default.con", and even when just changing a little thing such as name of the server, I get the error code from A).

Anyone have any idea about how I can fix this? Really need a method of hosting a BF2 server locally and controlling it via console.


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#2 20 Feb 2007 3:56 pm

MadHatter
Administrator
From: Dallas TX
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 529
Website

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

check your config file (or setup in bf2serverlauncher).  I don't think you can use lan IP addresses, try using 0.0.0.0 instead.

Offline

 

#3 21 Feb 2007 5:08 am

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

Tried setting ip to 0.0.0.0 (even though I do need to have several servers on the same network, meaning different IPs), but still the same error. And LAN IP addresses worked the last time... This is really weird.


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#4 21 Feb 2007 8:24 am

MadHatter
Administrator
From: Dallas TX
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 529
Website

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

have you tried deleting / re-installing?  it sounds like something in the server config is messed up.

Offline

 

#5 21 Feb 2007 10:02 am

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

Reinstalled it 3 times, with no progress. Can't find any reason to why it does this.


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#6 21 Feb 2007 10:43 am

MadHatter
Administrator
From: Dallas TX
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 529
Website

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

to comment on your original post:

Butcher :

Now, what makes this so strange, is that in no installation of BF2 or the BF2ServerLauncher are these folders or files included

thats because this message is an unhandled exception in the server itself (or the launcher), and the path is the path to the source code file (the C++ source code file GameServer.cpp), and the path is the path to that file on the machine it was built on, not yours.

can you create a new profile or run the server at all?  the last time I played w/ the launcher, it gave you the option to just set the setting right there in the UI, then launch the server.  does that work, or is everything broken?  you may just have a bad build of the app.

Offline

 

#7 21 Feb 2007 11:00 am

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

I tried several ways, of course the normal "edit-that-textfile", but also using the UI on the tool to create it. I tried it on my laptop today, making one profile called "hhdhdjd", and just changing the servername, and that launched, but when making "TLAN1" with the completely options plotted in there, it never starts the server, just like sometimes on this computer. Though I do not get that Aphrodite error, it never loads the map up to start the server.

So, it is basically all broken, I tried downloading it in two different locations, but neither seem to work. I know that earlier versions work though, and that there are a lot of server running, so maybe there is some alternate way to run a server, or maybe an older version can be converted to a newer patch?


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#8 22 Feb 2007 12:27 pm

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

Tried two more download locations, still same error.


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#9 23 Feb 2007 4:00 pm

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

D'OH!, I should not have set IP, that was the factor that destroyed it. Works when it is unspecified, they should have made some real error messages.

Last edited by Butcher (23 Feb 2007 4:01 pm)


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 

#10 23 Feb 2007 5:19 pm

MadHatter
Administrator
From: Dallas TX
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 529
Website

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

well, we all know how quality EA's software is...

glad to hear you got it running.  what address does it bind to when its running if you don't specify an address?

Offline

 

#11 23 Feb 2007 5:42 pm

Butcher
Moderator
From: Norway
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 308

Re: BF2ServerLauncher

The same address I did bind it to, 192.168.1.106, my LAN address. Dumb system that wont allow me to know my IP.


http://bamboocommandos.com/butcher_img/butchersig7.jpg

Offline

 



© 2003 - 2018 NullFX
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License